- BFI identifierN-3614617
- TitleThe Favourite (Original)
Balance of Power (Working)
The Favorite (Help search)
Credits
Directed by: Yorgos Lanthimos
©: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation, TSG Entertainment Finance LLC, Channel Four Television Corporation, LLC Jayhawker Holdings
Production Company: Element Pictures, Scarlet Films
Made in association with: TSG Entertainment
Developed by: Film4
Developed with the support of: BFI’s Film Fund
Developed with the assistance of: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board
Presents: Fox Searchlight Pictures, Film4, Waypoint Entertainment
Produced with the support of incentives for the Irish film industry provided by: Government of Ireland
Executive Producer: Andrew Lowe, Daniel Battsek, Rose Garnett, Josh Rosenbaum, Ken Kao, Tony McNamara, Deborah Davis
Produced by: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos
Co-producer for Waypoint Entertainment: Jennifer Semler
Line Producer: Cáit Collins
For Film4 (Deputy Director): Sue Bruce-Smith
For Film4 (Head of Creative): Ollie Madden
For Film4 (Senior Commissioning Executive): Sam Lavender
For Film4 (Creative Executive): Polly Stokes
For Film4 (Development and Production Executive): Celine Coulson
For Film4 (Head of Film Finance): Harry Dixon
For Film4 (Head of Production): Tracey Josephs, Nicky Earnshaw
For Film4 (Marketing and Distribution Executive): Hannah Saunders
For Film4 (Press and Publicity Manager): Phil Cairns
For Element Pictures (Head of Business Affairs): Mark Byrne
For Element Pictures (Head of Production): Paula Heffernan
For Element Pictures (Head of Development): Emma Norton
For Element Pictures (Chief Operating Officer): Annette Waldron
For Element Pictures (Senior Production Coordinator): Emer O'Shea
For Element Pictures (Finance Manager): Leonie Quinn
For Scarlet Films (Head of Development): Honor Borwick
For Scarlet Films (Head of Creative Affairs): Sue Birbeck
Production Manager: Michelle Mullen, Liane Escorza Additional Unit
Production Co-ordinator: Gemma Jones, Jason Kirk Additional Unit
Assistant Production Co-ordinator: Tamlyn Samuels
Financial Controller: Ann Marie Fitzgerald
Production Accountant: Nessa King
Assistant Accountant: Corrine Millson-Crane, Pollyanna Gill, Claire Kenny
Unit Manager: Pete Holloway, Mark Russell Additional Unit
Supervising Location Manager: Adam Richards
Location Manager: Ben Mangham, Daragh Coghlan, Chris Bunyan Additional Unit
Assistant Location Manager: Calum Green, Jack Leary, Paige Lian Copsey, Jessica Wright Additional Unit
Post-production Supervisor: Deborah Harding
Production Secretary: Joshua Darby
1st Assistant Director: Atilla Salih Yücer, James Blackwell Additional Unit
Additional 1st Assistant Director: Toby Ford
2nd Assistant Director: Adam Byles, Marios Hamboulides Additional Unit
Crowd 2nd Assistant Director: Camilla Southwell
3rd Assistant Director: Laura Jackson, Michael Searle Additional Unit
Crowd 3rd Assistant Director: Jamie Graham Additional Unit
Assistant to Yorgos Lanthimos: Rowena Wallace
Script Supervisor: Sylvia Parker
Casting by: Dixie Chassay
Additional Casting: Leanne Flinn
Casting Assistant: Joanna Sturrock
Extras Casting: The Casting Collective, Mad Dog Casting, Universal Extras, Masie Dee
Written by: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
Director of Photography: Robbie Ryan
Additional Photography: Stephen Murphy
Steadicam Operator: Paul Edwards
Focus Puller: Andrew O'Reilly, Graham Martyr Additional Unit
Clapper Loader: Tom Storey, Cristina Cretu Additional Unit
Additional Clapper Loader: Claire Pie
Gaffer: Andy Cole
Best Boy: Richard Anderson
Electrician: Mark Campany, Dean Coffey, Raz Khamehseifi, Rob Stewart
Genny Operator: Alan 'Spike' Graham
Key Grip: Andy Woodcock
Playback Operator: Demetri Jagger Additional Unit
Video Assist: Laura Laderas
Stills Photographer: Atsushi Nishijima
Double Helix Operator: Riz Wadan
Visual Effects by: Screen Scene VFX
Screen Scene VFX (Visual Effects Supervisor): Ed Bruce
Screen Scene VFX (Visual Effects Executive Producer): Eric Kohler
Screen Scene VFX (Compositing Supervisor): Jim O'Hagan
Screen Scene VFX (Visual Effects Producer): Kenneth Coyne
Special Effects Supervisor: Bob Thorne
Special Effects Floor Supervisor: Bernie Newton
Senior Special Effects Technician: Matt Roberts
Special Effects: Anarchy Limited
Film Editor: Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Additional Editor: Sam Sneade
1st Assistant Editor: James Panting
2nd Assistant Editor: Jessica Medlycott
Visual Effects Editor: James Panting
Production Designer: Fiona Crombie
Supervising Art Director: Lynne Huitson
Art Director: Caroline Barclay, Dominic Roberts, Sarah Bick Additional Unit
Standby Art Director: Laura Conway-Gordon
Assistant Art Director: Jamie Shakespeare
Set Decorator: Alice Felton
Assistant Set Decorator: Elizabeth Bravo
Home Economist: Katharine Tidy
Food Stylist - Shoot: Catherine Kunzig Additional Unit
Florist: Jenny Tobin
Special Furniture Maker: Spencer Jordon
Graphic Design: Vasilis Marmatakis
Graphic Designer: Charis Theobald
Visual Reference Artist: Phil Clark
Calligrapher: Rosalind Wyatt
Production Buyer: Beverley Butcher
Property Master: Muffin Green
Assistant Property Master: Ben Johnson
Prop Buyer: Emma Field-Rayner, Kay Mitchell Additional Unit, Amy-Ciara Turner Additional Unit
Petty Cash Buyer: Amy-Ciara Turner
Chargehand Dressing Props: Rob Barnes, Barney Ward
Dressing Props: Alex Lanning, Steve 'Moose' Smith
Dressing Props Daily: Felix Beard
Chargehand Standby Props: Chris Chandler
Standby Props: Andy Forrest
Prop Storeman: David Chisholm
Prop Making/Action Props: Anarchy Limited
Art Department Assistant: Chelsea Davison
Construction Manager: Stuart Watson, Jason Reilly Additional Unit
Greens: Palmbrokers
Costume Designer: Sandy Powell, Oliver Garcia Additional Unit
Assistant Costume Designer: Oliver Garcia, Sarah Young, Courtney McClain
Costume Supervisor: Claudia Littlefield
Costume Co-ordinator: Jennifer Murphy
Costume Buyer: Anna Lombardi, Alice Herring
Principal Standby: Emma Heath, Lloyd Middleton, Katie Sheehy
Costumer to Ms Stone: Laura Wolford
Crowd Costumer: Carol Gamarra
Costume Cutter: Marco Baratti, Ian Wallace, Melanie Carter
Milliner: Angel Fernández
Costume Textile Artist/Dyer: John Cowell
Wardrobe Truck Mistress: Tess Verran
Crowd Wardrobe Mistress: Ashleigh Lennox
Hair and Make-up Designer: Nadia Stacey
Hair and Make-up Supervisor: Samantha Denyer
Crowd Hair and Make-up Supervisor: Jemma Carballo
Personal Hair and Make-up Artist to Rachel Weisz: Graham Johnston
Hair and Make-up Artist: Beverley Binda, Hannah Poppy Edwards, Anna Morena, Tapio Salmi
Crowd Hair and Make-up Artist: Juliette Tomes Additional Unit
Hair and Make-up Junior: Jane McBennett
Crowd Make-up Assistant: Claire Pompili
Crowd Hair Stylist: Jeanette Brown, Gary Machin, Dianne St James
Crowd Hair Assistant: Claire Pompili
Prosthetics: Coulier Creatures FX
Title Design Assistant: Marilia Kapetanaki
Dailies Film Processing/Transfers: Kodak Laboratory London
Kodak Laboratory London (Dailies Colourist): Dan Redrup
Additional 2K Scanning/Dailies: Company 3
Company 3 (Dailies Colourist): Doychin Margoevski
Print Processing/Developing: Cinelab London
Shot on: Kodak Film
Music Supervisor: Sarah Giles
Music Editor: Johnnie Burn, Simon Carroll
Orchestral Fixer Pre-records: Isobel Griffiths
Choreographer: Constanza Macras
Production Choreography: Dorky Park
Choreography Assistant: Emil Bordas, Miki Shoji
Sound Designer: Johnnie Burn
Sound Recordist: Rashad Omar, Shaun Mills Additional Unit
Boom Operator: Hugh Sherlock Additional Unit
Sound Assistant: Dickie Earll
Sound Maintenance: Christopher Atkinson
Sound Mix Services: Goldcrest Post Production
Post-production Sound by: Screen Scene, Ardmore Sound
Re-recording Mixer: Johnnie Burn
Supervising Sound Editor: Johnnie Burn
1st Assistant [Sound Editor]: Simon Carroll
2nd Assistant [Sound Editor]: Max Behrens
Assistant Sound Editor: Brendan Feeney
Dialogue Editor: Michelle Fingleton
Dialogue Mixer: Ken Galvin
Foley Artist: Caoimhe Doyle
Assistant Foley Artist: Jonathan Reynolds
Foley Recordist: Jean McGrath
Foley Pre-mixer: Ed Downham
Foley Editor: Brendan Rehill
Stunt Co-ordinator: Jo McLaren
Assistant Stunt Co-ordinator: Adam Horton
Stunt Performer: Anthony Skrimshire, Jonny Stockwell, Chelsea Mather
Abigail Double: Claire Lawrence
Sarah Double: Kim McGarrity
Historical Advisor: Hannah Greig
Clearance Advisor: Charles Edwards
Legal Services: Industry Media
Post-production Script Services: DeLuxe Media Services
Dialect Coach: Neil Swain
Armoury: Bapty & Co
Armourer: Ken Garside
Horse Master: Camilla Naprous
Horses and Carriages: The Devil's Horsemen
Animals Provided and Supervised by: A-Z Animals
Animal Co-ordinator: Gerry Cott
Publicity: Premier
Unit Publicist: Jonathan Rutter, Emma Robinson
Publicist: Ellen Steers
EPK [Electronic Press Kit]: PMA Productions
EPK Producer: Pip Ayers
Camera Equipment/Dollies: Panavision
Lighting Equipment: Panalux
Crowd Costumes Manufactured by: The Whitechapel Workhouse, Jalin Designs
Jewellery: Vicki Sarge
Digital Intermediate Provided by: Goldcrest Post Production
Goldcrest Post Production (Digital Colourist): Rob Pizzey
Goldcrest Post Production (Digital On-line Editor): Russell White
Goldcrest Post Production (Head of Production): Rob Farris
Goldcrest Post Production (Digital Intermediate Producer): Jonathan Collard
Film Bonded by: Film Finances
Special Thanks to: Ryan Gosling, Ariane Labed, Edward Lawrenson, Ben Roberts, Natascha Wharton, Ben Whishaw